Menu

Perpetual Trophies

Ted Beacham Memorial Trophy
Ted Beacham trophy

Harry Henshall was the first President of the VCGC upon its inauguration in 1946. Ted Beacham succeeded Harry as President and it was Ted who instigated the President’s Trophy which is played for to this day with the best 4 of 5 nominated rounds counting towards the trophy.

Ted’s offices at Riley Williams were the scene of the first night of many Carnivals, and his generosity in providing the venue and the sumptuous food is legendary. After his passing, Ray Riley maintained the tradition until the Carnival numbers made it impracticable, but we remain indebted to Ted for his innovations that date from the earliest years of our organisation.

Winners
YearWinnerPlayed at
1970 Ian Keelan Victoria G.C.
1971 David Lubransky Victoria G.C.
1972 Frank Montegano Victoria G.C.
1973 Donald Hutchinson Victoria G.C.
1974 Malcolm Pang Victoria G.C.
1975 Graham Blackman Victoria G.C.
1976 Keith Smith Royal Melbourne G.C.
1977 Andrew Coogan Royal Melbourne G.C.
1978 Peter Turnbull Royal Melbourne G.C.
1979 Alan Fulton Royal Melbourne G.C.
1980 Ken Hall Victoria G.C.
1981 Leo La Fontaine Keysborough G.C.
1982 Perry Steel Victoria G.C.
1983 Colin Trebilcock Victoria G.C.
1984 Graeme Judkins Victoria G.C.
1985 S.M. Ross Victoria G.C.
1986 Jeffrey Yarrow Victoria G.C.
1987 John Fregon Victoria G.C.
1988 John O'Meara Victoria G.C.
1989 John Fregon Victoria G.C.
1990 Keate Woodgate Victoria G.C.
1991 Phillip Shay Victoria G.C.
1992 Ken Hall Woodlands G.C.
1993 Ed Johnson Victoria G.C.
1994 Tom Naughton Victoria G.C.
1995 Stuart Baker Victoria G.C.
1996 Graeme Hunter Victoria G.C.
1997 Bruce Cooke Victoria G.C.
1998 Peter Turnbull Victoria G.C.
1999 Colin Coleman Woodlands G.C.
2000 John Morrison Victoria G.C.
2001 Harry Jones Victoria G.C.
2002 Stuart Baker Victoria G.C.
2003 Norm Burgess Victoria G.C.
2004 Malcolm Pang Victoria G.C.
2005 Martin Nowak Victoria G.C.
2006 Vin Doquile Victoria G.C.
2007 Michael Tyndall Victoria G.C.
2008 Minas Lettas Victoria G.C.
2009 Chris Warne Victoria G.C.
2010 Tony Carnovale Commonwealth G.C.
2011 Matthew Kearton Victoria G.C.
2012 Zolton Toskov Commonwealth G.C.
2013 Philip Riska Victoria G.C.
2014 Greg Clements Victoria G.C.
2015 Toby Pearson Victoria G.C.
2016 Bruce Arnall Woodlands G.C.
2017 Len Castle Victoria G.C.
2018 Phil Shay Long Island G.C.

Photos/Trophies/thumb/TedBeacham.jpg